Regulations

Immigration

Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan

http://www.mofa.go.jp/j_info/visit/visa/index.html

Immigration Bureau of Japan

http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/english/tetuduki/index.html

Tokyo Regional Immigration Bureau (Tokyo Nyukan)

5-5-30 Konan, Minato-ku, Tokyo
Tel: 03-5796-7111
http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/english/soshiki/index.html

Chiba Branch Office, Tokyo Regional Immigration Bureau (Chiba Nyukan)

Chuo Community Center, 1st floor
2-1 Chiba-minato, Chuo-ku, Chiba
Tel: 043-242-6597
http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/english/soshiki/kikou/tokyo.html#sec_05

It is your responsibility to obtain the necessary immigration documents that allow you to study in Japan and to ensure your documents remain valid during your stay.
Stay up to date with immigration laws and procedures by visiting the website of the Immigration Bureau of Japan. The website is available in Japanese, English, Chinese, Korean, Portuguese and Spanish.
Note that the immigration procedure is a lengthy process. Plan ahead to avoid any immigration issue.

1. Student visa

Before coming to Japan, you must obtain a visa that allows you to study in Japan. If your purpose of entry is to attend university, you must have a "Student" visa issued. When you are admitted entry to Japan with the student visa, your status of residence in Japan would be "Student".
Only students whose status of residence is "Student" are considered to be international students at Chiba University: if you have anything but a "Student" status, you are not considered to be an international student regardless of nationality, and you are therefore exempt from scholarship opportunities and other services for international students.

2. Applying for your visa

- MEXT Scholarship Students
Consult the Japanese embassy to which you turned in the MEXT scholarship application.

- J-PAC students
Contact the study abroad office of your home university for necessary procedures and forms.

- all other students
In order to obtain a student visa, you must first apply for the Certificate of Eligibility (COE).
Once you have confirmed your plans to come to Chiba University, plan ahead and allow enough time for visa application. The whole procedure (COE application and visa issuance) may take as long as three months.

a. applying for COE through Chiba University
Chiba University takes care of your COE application on your behalf. The chart below explains the flow of the procedures. Should you require further information, contact the academic affairs office of your faculty/graduate school or ISD.

1. Send the application form for COE
2. Complete the COE application form and send it with the other required documents
3. Authorize and turn in the applicant’s COE application
4. Issue COE to the applicant
5. Send COE and Certificate of Admission
6. Apply for visa (COE required)
7. Issue the visa
8. Enter Japan with your passport, visa and COE


b. applying on your own
Inquire at the Japanese embassy or nearest Japanese consulate in your country regarding the formalities. Note that the application process does take lengthy periods of time.  

3. Changing your status of residence

If you are already in Japan and your residential status does not allow you to attend school, you must change your status before starting your studies at Chiba University.
Though some residential status allows you to attend school, if your status is anything other than “Student”, you are not considered to be an international student at Chiba University and therefore exempt from scholarship opportunities and services offered to international students.

Check the required document for application below. All the application documents must be submitted to the Immigration bureau. Allow enough time for application since the immigration formaily could be a lenghty process.

Required documents (when changing status to "Student")

- Application form
- Passport
- National Health Insurance holder's card
- Resident Card
- Certificate of admission
*Research students are also required to submit the document which state research
  details.
- Certificate of eligibility  

4. Extending your period of stay

If you plan to continue to study beyond the expiration date of the authorized period of stay, you must apply for the extension. It is extremely important that you are aware of the expiration date of your authorized period.
Since the procedure takes time, it is recommended that you begin the extension process three months before the expiration date. Failure to extend your visa in time might cause serious consequences. Being ignorant or late is inexcusable.

Check the required document for application below. All the application documents must be submitted to the Immigration bureau. Allow enough time for application since the immigration formaily could be a lenghty process.

Required documents

- Application form
- Passport
- National Health Insurance holder's card
- Resident Card
- Certificate of enrollment
- Academic transcript
*Research students are required to submit the document which state research
  details in stead.
- Student ID card  

5. Re-entry permit

After the Amendment of the Immigration Control Act becomes effective from July 9, 2012, re-entry permit will no longer be required if you come back to Japan within a year of your departure or before the expiration date of your valid visa, whichever comes first. Visit the website of the Immigration Bureau of Japan for details.

6. Bringing your family to Japan

If you want to bring your family (i.e., your spouse and/or child) to Japan to stay with you, they should apply for a Dependent visa. Upon application, you are required to present an official document that proves your relationship to your family member, in addition to proof that you have sufficient funds to support yourself and your family in Japan.
Visit the website of the Immigration Bureau of Japan for more information, required documents and procedures.

7. When you withdraw from school temporarily

If you withdraw from school temporarily, you are not allowed to remain in Japan with a "student" resident status: since the "student" resident status is authorized to those who engage in study and research activities at educational institutions, you will not be considered to satisfy the condition while you withdraw from school. Engaging in part-time jobs while takeing a leave from school is also not allowed. Note that violation of these immigration rules will result in revocation of the visa.

If you need to stay in Japan while taking a leave from school, consult at the Immigration Bureau about changing the status of residence in advance.

Go to Chiba University Home